Special Education

Welcome to the Special Education Department!

The Special Education Program provides education services and related services to students with disabilities. Special education services are provided to all eligible district students as prescribed by the federal law titled the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). This law assures that students with disabilities receive a Free Appropriate Public Education (FAPE) in the Least Restrictive Environment (LRE) as described in a written Individual Education Program (IEP) that is developed by the parents working with the educational team.

 

Click here to read the Special Education COVID-19 Parent Letter


Special Education Department Staff

District Office

Steve Woodcock
Director of Special Education
Phone: 541-259-8930, ext. 1160
Email: Send Email

Kari Wood
Special Education Support Specialist
Phone: 541-224-6879
Email: Send Email

Joyce Vasquez
Special Education Support Specialist
Phone: 541-259-8993
Email: Send Email

Vickie Kommer
Administrative Secretary
Phone: 541-259-8917, ext. 1017
Email: Send Email

Shelly Shank
Special Education Secretary
Phone: 541-259-8967, ext. 1140
Email: Send Email

Jessica Vandenbos
Intervention Instructional Coach
Phone: 541-259-8936
Email: Send Email

Kate Dorman
Instructional Coach-Behavior
Phone: 541-259-8940
Email: Send Email

Cascades School

Dan Hartman
Social Emotional Learning  K-2nd Case Manager
Phone: 541-451-8524, ext. 1794
Email: Send Email

Kaitlen Caruso
Special Education Teacher
Phone:  541-451-8524, ext. 1703
Email:  Send Email

Joy Lin
Speech / Language Pathologist
Phone: 541-451-8524, ext. 1705
Email: Send Email

Andrew Worley
Social Emotional Learning  3rd-6th Case Manager
Phone:  541-451-8524, ext. 1732
Email:  Send Email

Green Acres School

Linda Barr
Special Education Teacher, LRC 3rd-6th Grades
Phone: 541.451-8534, ext. 1505
Email: Send Email

Peter Gomez
Special Education Teacher Life Skills Teacher (2nd-5th)
Phone:  541-451-8534, ext 1508
Email:  Send Email

Catherine Broadhurst
Speech / Language Pathologist
Phone: 541-451-8534, ext. 1511
Email: Send Email

Joscela Pozder
Special Education Teacher, LRC
Phone:  541-451-8534, ext 1533
Email:  Send Email

Kristie Moseley
Special Education Teacher Life Skills Teacher (K-1st)
Phone:  541-451-8534, ext 1504
Email:  Send Email

Hamilton Creek School

Carlene Blanchard
Special Education Teacher
Phone: 541-451-8774, ext. 1402
Email: Send Email

Joy Dai
Speech / Language Pathologist
Phone:  541-451-8524, Ext 1705
Email:  Send Email

Lacomb School

Erica Hendricks
Special Education Teacher
Phone: 541-451-8565, ext. 1614
Email:  Send Email

Lori Marshall
Speech / Language Pathologist
Phone:  541-451-8487, ext. 1220
Email:  Send Email

Pioneer School

Allison Thompson
Special Education Teacher
Phone: 541-451-8487, ext. 1222
Email: Send Email

Lori Marshall
Speech / Language Pathologist
Phone: 541-451-8487, ext. 1220
Email: Send Email

Riverview School

Molly Tenbusch
Special Education Teacher
Phone: 541-451-8451, ext. 1322
Email: Send Email

Laura Rosulek
Speech / Language Pathologist
Phone: 541-451-8487, ext. 1321
Email: Send Email

Sand Ridge Charter School

Kari Wood
Special Education Case Manager
Phone:  541-224-6879
Email: Send Email

Jenna Broadhurst
Speech / Language Pathologist
Phone:  971-373-7939
Email: Send Email

Seven Oak Middle School

Jessica King
Special Education Secretary
Phone: 541-451-8416, ext. 1816
Email: Send Email

Martha Moore
Special Education Teacher
Phone: 541-451-8416, ext. 1853
Email: Send Email

Annette Roberts
Special Education Teacher
Phone: 541-451-8416, ext. 1820
Email: Send Email

Alaina Meek
Special Education Teacher
Phone: 541-451-8416. ext. 1805
Email: Send Email

Stefennie Brooling
Special Education Teacher
Phone:  541-451-8416, ext. 1842
Email:  Send Email

Jenna Broadhurst
Speech / Language Pathologist
Phone: 971-373-7939
Email: Send Email

Lebanon High School

Lisa Bond
Special Education Secretary
Phone: 541-451-8555, ext. 1066
Email: Send Email

Zak McConahy
9th/10th A-L Grade Case Manager
Phone:  541-451-8555, ext. 1071
Email:  Send Email

Isaac Garber
9th/10th M-Z Grade Case Manager
Phone:  541-451-8555. ext. 1075
Email:  Send Email

Misty McDowell
11th Grade Case Manager
Phone:  541-451-8555, ext. 1076
Email:  Send Email

Peter Mathios
12th Grade Case Manager
Phone:  541-451-8555, ext. 1103
Email:  Send Email

Colin McHill
Social Communication Case Manager
Phone:  541-451-8555, ext. 1014
Email:  Send Email

Sheridan Hounschell
Special Education Case Manager
Phone:  541-451-8555, ext. 1042
Email:  Send Email

Sandy Shrum
Life Skills Case Manager
Phone:  541-451-8555, ext. 1156
Email:  Send Email

Zack Short
Transition Program
Phone:  541-451-8555, ext. 1058
Email:  Send Email

Jenna Broadhurst
Speech / Language Pathologist
Phone: 971-373-7939
Email: Send Email

Alternative Education Program

Please contact the Case Manager at students’ boundary school.

Nursing Staff

Teresa Saling
Nurse (LHS, Lacomb, Green Acres, Hamilton Creek)
Phone: 541-451-8555, ext. 1130
Email: Send Email

Blaine Conley
Nurse (Pioneer, Riverview, Seven Oak, Cascades)
Phone:  541-451-8534, ext. 1526
Email: Send Email